Best DSCR Lenders in 2026: How to Choose (and How Gap Funding Fills the Down Payment Gap)


Best DSCR Lenders in 2026: How to Choose (and How Gap Funding Fills the Down Payment Gap)
DSCR Lenders in 2026: Quick Verdict for Most Investors
You're comparing DSCR lenders because you want to close on a rental property and need the right financing partner. The honest answer: there is no single "best" DSCR lender. The right one depends on your credit score, your property's cash flow, the property type you're targeting, and how fast you need to close.
Here's what makes this harder than it looks:
- Most strong DSCR lenders in 2026 converge around similar rate bands (~6.5–8% for clean files), similar DSCR thresholds (1.00–1.25), and similar loan amounts (up to $2–4.5 million).
- The real differentiators are narrower than you'd expect: state coverage, property type flexibility, speed to close, and how low they'll go on DSCR ratio or credit score.
- The factor that actually blocks most deals isn't DSCR approval - it's the cash you need to bring to the table: down payment, closing costs, rehab, reserves, and earnest money deposit (EMD).
The short answer: Pick your DSCR lender based on your specific deal profile (credit, DSCR, property type, and timeline), then solve the funding gap that every DSCR lender leaves open. This guide will show you how DSCR lenders actually differ across the metrics that matter, teach you how to evaluate and choose the right one for your deal, and demonstrate how Gap Funded's capital stack tools - unsecured term loans, credit card stacking, HELOCs, and lines of credit - close the gap most DSCR lenders won't cover.
Let's start with what a DSCR lender actually is and why real estate investors increasingly prefer them over conventional financing.
What Is a DSCR Lender?
DSCR lenders are non-QM or investor-focused lenders that qualify deals based primarily on a property's rental income rather than the borrower's personal income. No personal income verification is required for DSCR loans, which makes them fundamentally different from conventional mortgage loan products.
Here's how they compare to other options:
- Conventional banks and agency lenders require W-2 income, tax returns, strict debt-to-income ratios, and extensive documentation. They're slower and far less forgiving for self-employed borrowers or investors with heavy write-offs.
- Hard money lenders are designed for short-term, rehab-heavy deals. They charge higher rates and points (often 10–15%+ with 2–4 points) and require a quick exit through a refinance or sale.
- DSCR lenders sit in the middle: long-term 30-year fixed products underwritten on the property's expected cash flow, not on the borrower's personal income verification or traditional income verification.
The debt service coverage ratio itself is straightforward:
- Formula: DSCR = Net Operating Income (NOI) ÷ Total Debt Service (PITIA: Principal + Interest + Taxes + Insurance + Association dues)
- Example: A rental generating $2,400/month with $2,000/month PITIA yields a DSCR of 1.20 - meaning the property's income covers debt payment with 20% margin.
- Most lenders require a minimum DSCR of 1.0 to qualify, with lenders often preferring a minimum DSCR of 1.25 for favorable financing conditions. A DSCR of 1.0 means the property breaks even on its debt obligations.
Typical 2026 DSCR lender parameters:
- Loan amounts: ~$100,000 to $4.5 million (DSCR loans typically allow for higher loan amounts up to $4.5 million in certain programs)
- Loan to value: usually up to 80% on purchase, 70–75% on cash out refinance; lower for weaker DSCR or credit
- Minimum credit score: generally 620–680 depending on lender, property type, and DSCR strength
The critical point most DSCR lenders don't advertise prominently: even at 80% LTV, they expect you to bring 20–25% down payment plus closing costs, rehab funds, and reserves. DSCR loans are advantageous for investors unable to meet conventional lender requirements due to income documentation, but they are not 100% financing solutions.
DSCR Lenders at a Glance in 2026
Rather than ranking specific brands (whose terms shift quarterly), here's a pattern snapshot of how the best DSCR lenders position themselves in 2026. These represent archetypes you'll encounter when shopping for DSCR rental loans.
| Lender Profile Type | Best For | Typical Min FICO | Typical DSCR Requirement | Max LTV | Approx. Loan Size Range | Notable Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National tech-enabled DSCR lender (e.g., Griffin Funding, Visio Lending) | Rental property investors with clean credit, simple long-term rentals, needing fast quotes across many states | 620–680 | 1.00–1.25 | 80% purchase, 75% cash-out | $100K–$4.5M | Online portals, soft-pull quotes, broad state coverage. Griffin Funding operates in all 50 states and D.C. and can close DSCR loans in as few as 6 days. Visio Lending provides financing for long-term rental properties across 50 states. |
| Flexible non-QM portfolio lender (e.g., LendingOne) | Deals with weaker DSCR, STRs, foreign nationals, no W-2s | 620–660 | As low as 0.75–1.00 | 70–80% | $75K–$3M | LendingOne offers DSCR loans with a minimum DSCR of 0.75. Higher tolerance for unusual collateral; elevated reserves and rates. LendingOne averages 14 to 21 days from prequalification to funding. |
| Portfolio/relationship DSCR lender | Experienced investors doing multiple DSCR loans, repeat borrowers, portfolio consolidation | 700–720+ | 1.20–1.30+ | Up to 80% purchase; 70–75% cash-out | Up to several million for multi-property portfolios | Better pricing on volume, favorable prepayment terms, portfolio-level cash-outs |
| Small-balance regional lender (e.g., Ridge Street Capital) | Investors targeting lower-cost markets, small properties under $150K | 620–650 | 1.20–1.50 (higher due to small loan risk) | 75–80% purchase | $50K–$500K | Ridge Street Capital typically closes DSCR loans in 10 to 21 days. Quicker turnaround in local markets. |
| Specialty STR/condotel lender (e.g., Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions, RCN Capital) | Short-term rental property investors, condo hotels, mixed-use | 680+ | 1.00–1.10; projected income accepted | 70–75% | $200K–$3M | Angel Oak allows DSCR loans up to $3 million with a 680 credit score. RCN Capital offers a variety of financing options including DSCR loans. Accepts AirDNA projections for short term rental income. |
Key takeaways from this landscape:
- Most lenders converge on similar pricing bands for strong files: mid-7% to low-8% range for 30-year fixed with FICO 700+ and DSCR above 1.20.
- The biggest differentiators are property types accepted (short term rentals, condo hotels, multifamily properties with 5+ units), how low the minimum DSCR can go, state coverage, and closing speed.
- Higher DSCR ratios typically lead to better interest rates and loan terms from lenders - this is consistent across every archetype.
- Regardless of which lender you choose, the investor still must solve the cash-to-close and reserves gap. This is where Gap Funded's capital stacking tools are designed to plug in.
Decisive Factor #1: DSCR, LTV and Credit Score Requirements
These three metrics - DSCR ratio, loan to value, and credit score - are the gatekeepers that determine which DSCR lenders you can actually work with. They also determine what you'll pay.
Here are concrete 2026 ranges by lender type:
- Conservative DSCR lender: Requires 1.20+ DSCR, 75–80% max LTV, 680+ FICO. Best rates, lowest points, most predictable closings.
- Flexible DSCR lender: Accepts DSCR as low as 0.75–1.00, up to 80% LTV at higher rates, 620–660 FICO floor. DSCR ratios below 1.0 indicate the property generates less income than needed to service its debt, so lenders compensate with stricter terms.
- No-ratio options: Available up to ~75% LTV for borrowers with strong credit and significant reserves. These are niche products with elevated fees.
The trade-offs are real and measurable:
- Lower DSCR acceptance almost always means higher interest rates, more origination points, or larger reserve requirements. A borrower at 0.90 DSCR might pay 100–200 basis points more than one at 1.25+.
- LTV ratios for DSCR loans typically reach up to 80%, but pushing toward that ceiling tightens DSCR and FICO demands. The Bloomfield NJ case study illustrates this: two 4-unit buildings financed at 85% LTV, but only because the borrower had a 772 FICO, a DSCR of 1.00 on fully occupied buildings, and accepted a 5-year step-down prepayment penalty at a 7.625% rate.
- A minimum credit score of 620 to 680 is generally required for DSCR mortgage approval, but best pricing typically requires 720+. Many case studies show borrowers with 740–750+ FICO securing both higher LTV and lower rates simultaneously.
Winner for lowest long-term cost: Investors with 720+ FICO and DSCR ≥1.25 using conservative national DSCR lenders - they get the best rates, highest LTV, and most reasonable fees over a 30-year hold.
Winner for getting a borderline deal done: Flexible non-QM DSCR lenders that accept sub-1.0 ratios, but expect to bring substantially more cash (larger minimum down payment, higher reserves) and accept higher monthly payments.
Decisive Factor #2: Property Types, Rental Strategy, and Portfolio Size
DSCR lenders diverge most visibly on what property types they'll actually finance beyond a standard 1–4 unit long-term rental property.
Common 2026 DSCR-eligible categories:
- 1–4 unit long-term rentals - accepted by virtually all DSCR lenders. DSCR loans can finance single-family residences, condos, townhomes, and two-to-four unit investment properties.
- Short-term rentals (Airbnb/VRBO) - some lenders allow DSCR loans for short-term rentals, but require either operating history or projected income validated by tools like AirDNA. Investors can use DSCR loans for both short- and long-term rentals, though STR underwriting is more complex.
- Multifamily properties - DSCR loans can be used for multifamily properties with up to ten units through certain programs, though not all loans cover this. Most standard lenders cap at 4 units.
- Portfolio/blanket loans - for investors with a rental portfolio of 4+ financed properties, some lenders offer consolidated DSCR financing rather than individual rental property loans.
- Condo hotels - accepted only by specialty lenders, typically at 70% LTV with elevated reserves. Many most DSCR lenders reject condotels entirely.
Two contrasting lender profiles illustrate the difference:
- A "plain vanilla" direct lender prefers stabilized 1–4 unit long-term rentals with market rent verification, minimum 1.0+ DSCR, and standard property condition. These offer tighter interest rate spreads and faster closings.
- A "specialty STR/portfolio" lender allows condo hotels, short term rental property income validated by projections, portfolio cross-collateralization, and sometimes more lenient DSCR. Rates are modestly higher, but these lenders get unusual deals done.
Why your rental strategy matters to the choice:
- BRRRR investors need lenders comfortable with rapid rate and term refinances after rehab and lease-up. Seasoning requirements (typically 3–6 months of occupancy or documented receipts) vary significantly. DSCR loans are particularly suited for real estate investors involved in fix-and-flip strategies when used as exit financing.
- STR investors need lenders who accept the property's rental analysis based on projected vs. historical income and understand local STR regulations.
- Portfolio buyers building real estate portfolios may want a single blanket loan rather than managing multiple DSCR loans across different servicers. Investors often prefer to hold properties in business entities like LLCs for liability and tax reasons, and lenders differ on whether they accept LLC vesting.
Winner for simple single-property long-term rentals: Mainstream national DSCR lenders with competitive spreads and a streamlined process.
Winner for Airbnb-heavy or portfolio strategies: Specialty DSCR lenders that price and underwrite to those models - even at slightly higher rental loan rates - because they actually understand the property's income potential in non-traditional structures.
Decisive Factor #3: Pricing, Fees, and Prepayment Penalties
Headline rate alone is a poor measure of a DSCR loan's true cost. You must evaluate rate plus origination points plus prepayment penalties plus reserve requirements plus timeline to close.
Concrete 2026-style pricing bands:
- Interest rates: ~6.5–8.0% for stronger files (700+ FICO, DSCR ≥1.20, standard property). Rates climb into the high 7s or 8s+ for edge cases - low DSCR, STRs, weaker credit, or non-standard property types. A Cleveland small-portfolio deal with DSCR ~1.82 and high credit secured a rate of 6.75%.
- Origination points: 1–3 points is common across most DSCR lenders. Some offer "no point" options with higher rates. For STR or portfolio deals, 1.25–2+ points are typical.
- Prepayment penalties: Usually structured as step-down schedules - 3-2-1 over three years or 5-4-3-2-1 over five years. The Bloomfield NJ 85% LTV deal carried a 5-year step-down, reflecting the higher leverage risk.
How different lender types structure costs:
- Working with a direct lender often saves 0.5–1.0 points compared to going through a broker who adds margin. But brokers may access lenders you wouldn't find independently.
- Some lenders quote slightly higher rates but include fewer junk fees, more predictable closings, and better execution certainty - which can matter more than saving 0.125% on rate if it means you actually close.
- Hidden cost risk exists in how lenders calculate DSCR: some use gross rent divided by PITIA (looks favorable), while others deduct vacancy, management, and maintenance assumptions, driving the required DSCR higher. Always ask how the borrower's net operating income is calculated.
The trade-offs for your investment strategy:
- Long hold (7–10+ years): Prioritize the lowest rate and total debt service cost over 30 years, even if closing fees are slightly higher or there's a modest prepay penalty. The rate compounds over decades.
- BRRRR / refi in 18–36 months: A modestly higher rate with a shorter or lighter prepayment penalty saves more money than the "lowest rate" locked behind a 5-year step-down. If you plan to refinance early, a steep prepay penalty can cost thousands.
Lenders often require cash reserves for several months of mortgage payments to mitigate risk - typically 3–12 months of PITIA. STRs, cash out refinance deals, and weaker files consistently require the upper end. These reserve costs aren't visible in the quoted rate but directly impact how much cash you need.
Winner for long-term buy-and-hold: Lenders offering the lowest lifetime cost even if closing fees are slightly higher.
Winner for BRRRR / quick refi: Lenders with flexible prepayment penalties and clear exit options, even at a modestly higher rate.
Decisive Factor #4: Speed, Execution Certainty, and State Coverage
In 2026's competitive rental markets, the difference between closing in 14 days versus 45 days often determines whether you win or lose a deal. Average closing time for DSCR loans is 21 to 30 days, but the range is wide.
Typical 2026 DSCR timelines:
- Fast-track direct lenders: 10–21 days from full file to closing for clean deals. Griffin Funding has closed DSCR loans in as few as 6 calendar days. Ridge Street Capital typically closes in 10–21 days.
- Traditional non-QM platforms: 21–35+ days depending on appraisal turnaround and underwriting backlog.
What impacts execution certainty:
- Whether the lender is actually licensed and operating in the property's state. Some DSCR lenders claim all-50-state coverage but have limited product availability or restrictions in states like New York (with its mortgage recording tax) or certain judicial foreclosure states.
- Experience with your specific property type and rental strategy. A lender unfamiliar with STR underwriting or small multifamily may issue last-minute underwriting reversals that kill deals.
- Use of technology: online portals and automated document collection (the lending process at tech-enabled lenders) vs. email-only workflows at smaller shops.
Geographic nuances matter more than most borrowers expect:
- States with high transfer or recording taxes, restrictive STR laws, or unique property factors can constrain available DSCR lender options.
- Not all loans are available in all states - even among national lenders. Always confirm state licensing before submitting documents.
Winner for tight contract deadlines: DSCR lenders with proven sub-21-day closings and in-house underwriting - where DSCR loans can close in as few as 6 days in optimal conditions.
Winner for niche states or unusual property rules: Lenders licensed and experienced in your specific state and property type, even if they're somewhat slower.

The Hidden Problem: DSCR Lenders Rarely Fund 100% of the Capital You Need
Here's the misconception that costs investors deals: "Once I find the right DSCR lender and get approved, I'm set." In reality, DSCR approval is step one. The cash you need to actually close is step two - and it's often the harder problem.
DSCR lenders expect investors to bring:
- Down payment: Common down payment requirements range from 15% to 25% of purchase price, sometimes higher for DSCR < 1.0 or STRs.
- Closing costs: Title, lender fees, appraisal, insurance, taxes, escrow - often 3–5% of purchase price. The DSCR formula typically includes property taxes, insurance, and association dues in debt service calculations, but the upfront payment of these is on the borrower.
- Rehab or turn costs: For properties that need work before reaching target rents, this spend comes entirely from the investor.
- Reserves: Lenders require 3–12 months of PITIA reserves depending on property type, DSCR strength, and borrower qualifications. STR and portfolio deals typically require the upper end.
- EMD and contingency: Earnest money deposits and due diligence costs (appraisals, inspections) must be paid out of pocket before the loan wires.
Here's what this looks like in practice:
A $300,000 rental property purchase at 80% LTV means the DSCR lender wires $240,000. But the investor needs roughly:
- $60,000 down payment
- ~$12,000 in closing costs
- $15,000 for light rehab
- $8,000 in reserves
Total cash needed: ~$95,000 - while the DSCR lender covers only $240,000 of the $300,000 purchase price.
This funding gap is what stops qualified borrowers with 650–750 FICO scores from closing, even after receiving a DSCR pre-approval. The deal is real, the loan eligibility is confirmed, the property's rental income supports positive cash flow - but the investor simply doesn't have $95,000 in liquid cash.
Gap Funded doesn't compete with DSCR lenders. It sits alongside them, stacking soft-pull unsecured and asset-based capital so investors can bring the required cash to the closing table.
How Gap Funded Complements DSCR Lenders: Closing the Down Payment & Rehab Gap
Gap Funded works with any DSCR lender the investor selects, providing the supplemental capital that turns a DSCR approval into a closed deal. Here are the primary tools and how each fits:
- Unsecured gap funding and personal term loans: Cover down payments, closing costs, small rehabs, reserves, and EMD. No lien on the investment property - these are unsecured, meaning your rental property stays unencumbered by additional debt obligations beyond the DSCR mortgage.
- Business credit card stacking at 0% APR: Ideal for flexible rehab spend, STR furnishings, and contingency capital. Must be timed carefully so utilization doesn't impact credit score before the DSCR application.
- Debt consolidation: Reduces existing monthly payments, improves DSCR indirectly by lowering personal debt payment burdens, and frees up capacity before applying with a DSCR lender. This should be the first step.
- HELOCs on primary or investment property: Tap existing equity for larger down payments or substantial rehab on new acquisitions. Often lower cost per dollar than unsecured options if equity is available. You can estimate available equity with a HELOC calculator.
- Business lines of credit and business term loans: Support ongoing acquisition pipelines, holding costs between acquisition and cash flow stabilization, and working capital for BRRRR cycles.
Realistic qualification profile for Gap Funded:
- Typical minimum FICO target: 650+
- Stable income or business revenue helps but isn't required for every tool
- No equity splits - investor retains 100% ownership of the property
- No liens on the investment property for unsecured programs
- Soft credit pulls for preliminary evaluation, so checking your options doesn't affect your credit score
Recommended stacking order:
- Start with debt consolidation - clean up expensive personal debt, improve credit utilization, and strengthen your DSCR profile before approaching lenders.
- Use unsecured term loans and 0% card stacking - for down payment, closing costs, EMD, and light rehab.
- Layer in a HELOC - for bigger rehabs, larger acquisitions, or when existing equity makes asset-based borrowing more cost-effective.
This order matters because each step improves your profile for the next: consolidation boosts credit, which unlocks better unsecured terms, which preserves equity for HELOC capacity on larger deals.
To see exactly how much supplemental capital you could stack alongside your DSCR approval, start a soft-pull review at gapfunded.com/apply.
How to Choose the Right DSCR Lender for Your Strategy (Step-by-Step)
Before calling a single loan officer, work through this sequential checklist to narrow your options and avoid wasting time on lenders that don't fit your deal.
Step 1 - Run your numbers. Calculate the projected DSCR for your target property using realistic rents. DSCR is calculated by dividing net operating income by total debt service. Use conservative assumptions for vacancy (5–8%), maintenance (5–10%), and management (8–10% if outsourced). A DSCR ratio above 1.0 indicates sufficient income to cover debt, but you want margin. Estimate your rehab budget and stabilization timeline if you're doing a BRRRR or value-add play.
Step 2 - Define your constraints.
- How soon do you need to close? 10 days requires a very different lender than 30+.
- What's your planned hold period? BRRRR and quick refi vs. 10-year+ hold changes which loan terms matter most.
- How much total cash can you realistically bring - from savings, from Gap Funded tools, or from both?
Step 3 - Match to DSCR lender profiles.
- If you have 720+ FICO, DSCR ≥1.25, and a simple 1–4 unit rental: shortlist 2–3 conservative national DSCR lenders for quotes. These offer the best DSCR financing terms.
- If you have 650–700 FICO, DSCR 1.0–1.15, or an STR/small multifamily: focus on flexible non-QM and STR-specialist lenders that understand your property's expected cash flow.
- If your DSCR is below 1.0 on day one but you have a clear path to stabilization: look for lenders offering sub-1 DSCR or no-ratio products, and be prepared with higher equity and reserves.
Step 4 - Compare written offers, not verbal estimates. Collect term sheets that specify rate, APR, origination points, fees, prepayment penalty schedule, closing timetable, and required reserves. Use a side-by-side comparison to see true cost and fit - not just the headline rate.
Step 5 - Plug the capital gap with Gap Funded. If the best DSCR offer still leaves you short on down payment, closing costs, rehab, or reserves, use Gap Funded's application to see your unsecured term loan and 0% card capacity. The review is a soft pull and does not affect your credit score.
The "right" lender is the one that can close on time in your state for your property type, offers loan terms that support your specific cash-flow and exit plan, and leaves you enough room - often via Gap Funded - to comfortably bring the rest of the capital stack.
Case Studies: Using DSCR Lenders Plus Gap Funding in Real Deals
These composite scenarios illustrate how rental investors combine DSCR financing with Gap Funded tools to close deals. Numbers are rounded and reflect 2025–2026 market conditions.
Case Study 1: First-Time BRRRR Investor, 680 FICO, Long-Term Rental
The deal: $250,000 single-family rental in the Midwest, light rehab needed, projected DSCR 1.15 at stabilized rents. A DSCR loan evaluates property income potential for financing - and this property qualified.
DSCR lender terms: 80% LTV ($200,000 loan), 30-year fixed at 7.5%, 1.0 minimum DSCR requirement, 3-2-1 prepay schedule, 6 months PITIA reserves required.
The gap: Investor has $25,000 in savings but needs ~$65,000 total (down payment $50,000, closing costs $10,000, $15,000 light rehab, $8,000 reserves minus available cash).
How Gap Funded supplements:
- $25,000 in unsecured term loans through gap funding for down payment and closing costs
- $15,000 in 0% business credit card stacking for rehab materials and contingency
Outcome: Investor closes, completes rehab within 60 days, leases up at projected rent, and is positioned to hold with positive cash flow or pursue a cash out refinance once equity builds.
Case Study 2: Experienced STR Investor Adding a New Airbnb
The deal: $600,000 vacation rental purchased mid-2026. DSCR lender uses AirDNA-based projected short term rental income; initial DSCR 1.05–1.10 based on 75% of projected gross revenue.
DSCR lender terms: 75% LTV ($450,000 loan), 30-year fixed at 7.875%, DSCR floor of 1.0 with higher reserves (9 months PITIA), LLC vesting accepted.
The gap: Investor is short ~$80,000 between available cash and what the lender requires for the remaining down payment, furnishings, and reserves.
How Gap Funded supplements:
- $50,000 via HELOC on an existing investment property
- $30,000 in 0% APR cards for furnishings and marketing spend
Outcome: Property launched on Airbnb within 45 days of closing. DSCR improves above 1.20 within 12 months as reviews and occupancy build. Investor retains 100% equity and all cash flow - no partners, no profit splits.
Case Study 3: Portfolio Refinance to Consolidate Debt and Improve DSCR
The scenario: An experienced investor with 5 financed properties scattered across different servicers, plus high-interest personal credit card debt that's dragging down global underwriting and reducing the borrower's personal income available for reserves.
DSCR lender offer: Portfolio-level DSCR refinance at 75% LTV, but the lender wants to see stronger overall cash flow and lower personal monthly obligations before issuing final approval.
Gap Funded's role:
- Debt consolidation loan to pay off $35,000 in high-interest cards, reducing monthly debt obligations by $900/month and improving credit utilization
- Unsecured gap funding to shore up reserve requirements across the portfolio
Outcome: After consolidation, the investor's effective DSCR across the portfolio improved from 1.05 to 1.22. The DSCR lender approved the portfolio refinance at better terms - lower rate, longer prepayment flexibility - resulting in real estate portfolios that generate meaningfully higher net cash flow.

DSCR Lenders vs. Other Funding Options (and Where Each Fits)
Each financing solution has a role in the capital stack. Here's a fair comparison of where DSCR loans excel and where alternatives make more sense.
DSCR loans vs. conventional investment property loans:
- Conventional loans may offer lower rates and agency backing, but require strict personal income verification, tax returns, DTI compliance, and are slower to close.
- DSCR wins for: self employed borrowers, investors with multiple financed properties, those maximizing write-offs, STR investors, and anyone where the property's cash flow is strong but documented personal income doesn't tell the full story. DSCR loans allow qualification based on rental income only.
DSCR loans vs. hard money / bridge loans:
- Hard money is faster and rehab-friendly with lower documentation requirements, but comes with high rates (10–14%+), high points (2–4), and short terms (6–18 months). Residential transition loans require an exit strategy.
- The typical sequence for rental investors: hard money for acquisition and rehab → DSCR refinance once the property is stabilized with proven rental income.
DSCR loans vs. merchant cash advances and revenue-based products:
- MCAs and revenue-based capital aren't designed for investment property financing. But for investors who also run a property management company or real estate business, these can provide working capital while DSCR covers the mortgage based financing.
Where Gap Funded sits in this picture: Gap Funded doesn't replace any of these - it provides the supplemental capital layer. No equity splits, no liens on the DSCR-financed property for unsecured programs. It bridges the specific gap between what a DSCR lender will wire and what you actually need to close, rehab, and stabilize.
Which DSCR Lender Setup Is Right for You?
There is no universal winner. The best setup combines the right DSCR lender profile with the right supplemental capital for your specific situation.
- Choose a conservative national DSCR lender if:
- - You have 700+ FICO, DSCR above 1.20, and a standard 1–4 unit rental property
- - You plan to hold long term and prioritize the lowest total cost over 30 years
- - Your investment strategy centers on stable, cash-flowing buy-and-hold properties
- Choose a flexible non-QM DSCR lender if:
- - Your DSCR is close to 1.0 or your file is complex (STR, small multifamily, foreign national)
- - You value getting the deal done and can bring more cash or accept higher rates
- - Not all loans fit neatly into standard boxes, and you need financing solutions for unusual property factors
- Pair any DSCR lender with Gap Funded if:
- - The loan approval is solid but you're short on down payment, rehab funds, reserves, or EMD
- - Your FICO is generally 650+ and you want to avoid bringing in equity partners or giving up profits
- - You want to preserve liquidity while still meeting every borrower qualifications requirement your DSCR lender sets
Get your preferred DSCR lender term sheet, then visit gapfunded.com/apply to see how much additional capital you can stack without affecting your credit score. Gap Funded's team can help you plan the optimal capital stack around your DSCR approval - so you can actually close instead of just getting "pre-approved" and watching deals slip away.
Frequently Asked Questions About DSCR Lenders and Gap Funding
What minimum DSCR do most lenders require in 2026, and can I still get a loan below 1.0?
Most lenders require a DSCR between 1.0 and 1.25 for approval. A DSCR of 1.0 means the property's rental income exactly covers total debt service - breakeven. Some lenders will fund sub-1.0 DSCR deals (LendingOne goes as low as 0.75), but these come with lower LTV, higher rates, and larger reserve requirements. Stronger DSCR improves pricing and opens more lender options - qualified borrowers with DSCR above 1.25 consistently access the best DSCR loan terms.
Can I use gap funding for the down payment on a DSCR loan?
Many DSCR lenders care about the source of funds but may accept borrowed funds when properly disclosed and structured. Gap Funded's unsecured term loans and 0% card stacking can be used for down payments, closing costs, and rehab - provided the additional debt payment doesn't compromise your overall financial profile. Always discuss fund sourcing with both your DSCR lender and the Gap Funded team to ensure alignment.
What credit score do I need to work with most DSCR lenders and with Gap Funded?
Most DSCR lenders set FICO floors between 620 and 680, with the best pricing reserved for 720+. Gap Funded's unsecured programs typically target a minimum of 650+ FICO. Better credit opens more stacking capacity and better terms with both your DSCR lender and Gap Funded's financing solutions.
How fast can a DSCR loan and gap funding close together?
DSCR lenders typically close in 14–30 days, though DSCR loans can close in as few as 6 days with lenders like Griffin Funding for clean files. Gap Funded's unsecured tools often fund within days to two weeks once approved. Starting the Gap Funded process early - once a deal is under contract - keeps both timelines aligned so you don't miss your closing date.
Can I use DSCR loans for BRRRR and then refinance again later?
Yes. Investors commonly use hard money for initial rehab, then a DSCR loan as the permanent "take-out" once the property is stabilized with proven rental income. Some investors refinance again later when rates improve or equity grows. Watch prepayment penalty schedules carefully when planning back-to-back refinances - a 5-year step-down on your first DSCR loan could cost thousands if you refi in year two. Gap Funded can help with EMD, rehab costs, and holding costs during the BRRRR cycle through gap funding and credit card stacking.
How do I get started if I don't have a DSCR lender picked yet?
Start here:
1. Run basic DSCR numbers on your target property (rental income ÷ estimated PITIA).
2. Talk to 2–3 DSCR lenders that operate in your state and cover your property type.
3. Simultaneously start a capital stack review at gapfunded.com/apply so you know exactly how much supplemental capital you can count on when you choose the lender.
Optimizing both the DSCR lender choice and the funding stack is what turns an "approved" deal into a closed deal. The review is a soft pull and won't affect your score.
Related Reading
This article is for educational purposes only and isn't financial, legal, tax, or investment advice. Credit and financing outcomes depend on your own situation. Talk to a licensed financial professional before making funding decisions for your business.
